Frequently Asked Questions

Q: When do I need an Easement?
A: An easement is required when the septic system is crossing property lines. For more information call the On Site Waste Management Division 541-265-4192. See also: easement form, 2 lots, 2 owners and easement form, 2 lots, 1 owner

Q: What do I need to keep track of?
A: See our helpful record keeping brochure (See attachment below)

Q: When do I need to pump my septic tank system?
A: See Pumping Your Septic Tank (See attachment below)

Q: How do I locate my septic system?
A: See How Is Your System Located? (See attachment below)

Q: How do I landscape my yard with a septic system?
A: See Landscaping Your Septic System (See attachment below)

Q: How do I care for my septic system?
A: See Your Septic System: A Reference Guide for Homeowners (See attachment below)

Q: So, you own a septic system! Now what?
A: See So...Now You Own a Septic System (See attachment below)

To confirm that an installer is licensed with the DEQ.

See the Lincoln County Code: Chapter 2.4: Subsurface Sewage Disposal

 

Questions? Call us at 541-265-4192
Code Questions: Ask to speak with an Environmental Health Specialist/ Sanitarian.
General Questions: Ask to speak with a Permit Specialist.