May 2018 Primary Election

Final Official Results
Election Date: 
May 15, 2018
Total Number of Votes: 
15,550
Approximate % Counted: 
100.00%
Turnout: 
45.77%

Results

Click on any item to see election results

United States Representative in Congress, 5th District - Democrat
  • Peter Wright
  • Kurt Schrader
  • 972
  • 5715
Governor - Democrat
  • Ed Jones
  • Kate Brown
  • Candace Neville
  • 735
  • 5514
  • 592
State Representative, 9th District - Democrat
  • Mark Daily
  • Caddy McKeown
  • 9
  • 201
State Representative, 10th District - Democrat
  • David Gomberg
  • 5374
United States Representative in Congress, 5th District - Independent
  • No Candidate Filed
  • Kurt Schrader (Lincoln Co write-in leader)
  • 0
  • 44
Governor - Independent
  • Dan (Mr P) Pistoresi
  • Skye J Allen
  • Patrick Starnes
  • Knute Buehler (Lincoln Co write-in leader)
  • 55
  • 72
  • 129
  • 100
State Representative, 9th District - Independent
  • No Candidate Filed
  • Caddy McKeown (Lincoln Co write-in leader)
  • 0
  • 2
State Representative, 10th District - Independent
  • No Candidate Filed
  • David Gomberg (Lincoln Co write-in leader)
  • 0
  • 57
United States Representative in Congress, 5th District - Republican
  • Robert L Reynolds
  • Mark Callahan
  • Joey Nations
  • 586
  • 2117
  • 799
Governor - Republican
  • Knute Buehler
  • Keenan W Bohach
  • Greg C Wooldridge
  • Jonathan I Edwards III
  • David W Stauffer
  • Jeff Smith
  • Jack W Tacy
  • Brett Hyland
  • Bruce Cuff
  • Sam Carpenter
  • 1917
  • 20
  • 774
  • 16
  • 40
  • 102
  • 5
  • 16
  • 86
  • 1204
State Representative, 9th District - Republican
  • Teri Grier
  • 40
State Representative, 10th District - Republican
  • Thomas M Donohue
  • 2616
Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries
  • Lou Ogden
  • Val Hoyle
  • Jack Howard
  • 3815
  • 6389
  • 1744
Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 3
  • Van Pounds
  • Meagan A Flynn
  • 3066
  • 8902
Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 2
  • Rebecca Duncan
  • 9457
Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 10
  • Rex Armstrong
  • Kyle L Krohn
  • 6888
  • 4633
Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 6
  • James (Jim) C Egan
  • 9090
Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 9
  • Erika Hadlock
  • 8865
Judge of the Circuit Court, 17th District, Position 3
  • Russell L Baldwin
  • Thomas O Branford
  • 4661
  • 8206
Judge of the Circuit Court, 17th District, Position 2
  • Paulette E Sanders
  • 9477
District Attorney, Lincoln County
  • Michelle R Branam
  • 9385
Lincoln County Commissioner, Position 1
  • Virginia (Jenny) Demaris
  • Doug Hunt
  • Kim Herring
  • Betty Kamikawa
  • 4541
  • 4716
  • 1626
  • 2307
Lincoln County Commissioner, Position 3
  • Kaety Jacobson
  • Terry N Thompson
  • 8807
  • 4773
City of Waldport Council Members (Vote for Two)
  • Harry K Dennis
  • Janis Swan
  • 324
  • 474
Starr Creek Special Road District Commissioner, Position 1
  • Sharre T Smith
  • Matthew Goheen (winner by write-in votes)
  • 27
  • 34
Starr Creek Special Road District Commissioner, Position 2
  • Karen Heere
  • Kay S C Fort
  • 41
  • 27
Starr Creek Special Road District Commissioner, Position 3
  • Les Fort
  • 53
Measure 21-186 - Lincoln County - Local Option Tax Levy for Countywide Public Safety Services
  • Yes
  • No
  • 6579
  • 8370
Measure 21-182 - Port of Alsea - Bonds to replace launch and marina, upgrades, and refinance projects
  • Yes
  • No
  • 1773
  • 1381
Measure 21-183 - North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District #1 - North Lincoln Fire & Rescue General Obligation Bond Authorization
  • Yes
  • No
  • 1860
  • 1621
Measure 21-184 - Yachats Rural Fire Protection District - Renewal of local option tax for the Yachats RFPD
  • Yes
  • No
  • 734
  • 283
Measure 21-185 - Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District - Continuation of Local Option Tax for Seal Rock RFPD
  • Yes
  • No
  • 778
  • 429
Measure 21-187 - Toledo Rural Fire Protection District - Authorizes General Obligation Bond to Improve Service Delivery
  • Yes
  • No
  • 267
  • 428