May 2017 Special Election

Final Official Results
Election Date: 
May 16, 2017
Total Number of Votes: 
14,160
Approximate % Counted: 
100.00%
Turnout: 
43.64%

The following election results are for the May 16 Special Election in Lincoln County, Oregon. These results will first be posted at approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 16, and updated throughout the night until all of the votes have been counted.  These results are now final and official.

Full List of Candidates and Measures

Results

Click on any item to see election results

Linn-Benton-Lincoln Education Service District, Zone 2
  • Roger Irvin
  • 1409
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 1
  • Richard F Emery
  • 1206
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 2
  • Alison Nelson-Robertson
  • 965
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 5
  • Chris Chandler
  • 1302
Lincoln County School District, Zone 3
  • Ron Beck
  • 7843
Lincoln County School District, Zone 4
  • Virginia (Jenny) Demaris
  • Jeff (JD) Doyle
  • 7193
  • 2346
Lincoln County School District, Zone 5
  • Amanda Remund
  • 7640
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 1
  • Marta L West
  • Terrell Aldredge
  • 733
  • 225
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 2
  • Emily Portwood
  • John O'Brien
  • 622
  • 377
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 5
  • Brian Fodness
  • 915
Greater Toledo Pool Recreation District, Vote for Five
  • Rachael Kriz Wallace
  • Roy L Kinion
  • Jerry L Pryor
  • Mindy Baxter
  • Matt MacPhail
  • Peter Vince
  • 895
  • 928
  • 791
  • 852
  • 548
  • 848
Port of Alsea, Position 1
  • Joe Rohleder
  • 1493
Port of Alsea, Position 3
  • Chuck Pavlik
  • 1470
Port of Alsea, Position 5
  • Ramon (Buster) Pankey
  • Brian Fodness
  • 1022
  • 685
Port of Newport, Position 2
  • Steve Beck
  • Sara L Skamser
  • 1214
  • 2031
Port of Newport, Position 4
  • Jeff Lackey
  • Ken Brown
  • 1928
  • 1393
Port of Toledo, Position 1
  • Geoffrey Wilkie
  • Zachary Dahl
  • 532
  • 1205
Port of Toledo, Position 3
  • Rick P Graff
  • 1434
North Lincoln Health District, Position 2
  • David L Hess
  • 2201
North Lincoln Health District, Position 3
  • Peter J Mann
  • 2248
North Lincoln Health District, Position 7
  • Mike Holden
  • Megan Cawley
  • 1005
  • 1943
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 3
  • David C Long
  • 4562
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 4
  • Kath Schonau
  • 4453
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 5
  • Fred Postlewait
  • 4378
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Terry A Lunsford
  • 15
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • Grant Laiblin
  • 17
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Gary Strom
  • 18
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 1
  • Tim Grady
  • Julie Becker
  • 533
  • 442
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 2
  • Eric Stafford
  • 682
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 3
  • Pamela Pitts
  • Dave Brooks
  • 409
  • 523
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 4
  • Kevin Battles
  • Keith Marquand
  • 504
  • 421
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue, Position 5
  • Reda Eckerman
  • 669
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Robert A Batty
  • 863
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • No Candidate Filed - James White (write-in winner)
  • 21
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Paul Erskine
  • 843
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
  • No Candidate Filed - Ryan Helmke (write-in winner)
  • 13
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • Andy Parker
  • 389
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 3
  • Alan Lee
  • John Brown
  • 1131
  • 758
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 4
  • James Wright
  • 1851
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 5
  • Danny Curler
  • 1837
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • TiAnne C Rios
  • Al Anton
  • 291
  • 343
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • John Soltau
  • 589
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Ron Hervey
  • 380
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
  • Dixie Morford
  • 359
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • Reggie Butler, Jr
  • 384
Toledo Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • John H Ehmer
  • 396
Toledo Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • Robert Pearson
  • 394
Yachats Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Donalee Pelovsky
  • 508
Yachats Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
  • Ed Hallahan
  • 511
Yachats Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • Betty Johnston
  • 538
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 1
  • Leon Nelson
  • 31
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 2
  • Timothy Gross
  • 33
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 3
  • No Candidate Filed - Kendra Holloway (write-in winner)
  • 2
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 5
  • No Candidate Filed - John Barbay (write-in winner)
  • 2
Carmel Beach Water District, Position 3
  • No Candidate Filed - Charles Hays (write-in winner)
  • 3
Carmel Beach Water District, Position 4
  • No Candidate Filed - Robin White (write-in winner)
  • 5
Carmel Beach Water District, Position 5
  • No Candidate Filed - (no write-ins)
  • 0
Kernville-Gleneden Bch-Lincoln Bch Water District, Position 1
  • Dave Westphal
  • 474
Kernville-Gleneden Bch-Lincoln Bch Water District, Position 2
  • Flurry D Stone
  • 461
Kernville-Gleneden Bch-Lincoln Bch Water District, Position 3
  • Sharon Hassman
  • 458
Kernville-Gleneden Bch-Lincoln Bch Water District, Position 5
  • John F Grotvik
  • 442
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 2
  • No Candidate Filed - Robert Stricklan (write-in winner)
  • 3
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 3
  • Harvey Wolfe
  • 27
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 5
  • Jeff Pistoresi
  • 29
Otter Rock Water District, Position 1
  • Arthur A Bradley
  • 83
Otter Rock Water District, Position 4
  • Sioux Boston
  • 80
Otter Rock Water District, Position 5
  • Dan Gleason
  • 66
Panther Creek Water District, Position 1
  • Brenda Sims
  • 70
Panther Creek Water District, Position 2
  • Cheryl Neis
  • 70
Panther Creek Water District, Position 3
  • Judy K Murdoch
  • 71
Panther Creek Water District, Position 4
  • No Candidate Filed - Robert Rockwell (write-in winner)
  • 5
Panther Creek Water District, Position 5
  • Ginny Seyhanli
  • 64
Seal Rock Water District, Position 1
  • Saundra Mies-Grantham
  • 716
Seal Rock Water District, Position 2
  • John R Garcia
  • 713
Seal Rock Water District, Position 3
  • Karen Otta
  • 705
Southwest Lincoln County Water District, Position 1
  • Gary Hodges
  • 319
Southwest Lincoln County Water District, Position 2
  • Donald S Tucker
  • 309
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 4
  • Kathleen Kremer
  • 1360
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 5
  • Steve Brown
  • 1315
Bear Creek Hideout No 2 Special Road District, Position 1
  • No Candidate Filed - Michael Valentine Smith (write-in winner)
  • 2
Bear Creek Hideout No 2 Special Road District, Position 3
  • No Candidate Filed - Michael Valentine Smith (write-in winner)
  • 2
California Street Special Road District, Position 2
  • Leif H Pedersen
  • 14
Coronado Shores Special Road District, Position 1
  • No Candidate Filed - Robert A Batty (write-in winner)
  • 2
Coronado Shores Special Road District, Position 2
  • No Candidate Filed - John Charf (write-in winner)
  • 1
Coronado Shores Special Road District, Position 3
  • No Candidate Filed - John Charf (write-in winner)
  • 1
Little Switzerland Special Road District, Position 2
  • No Candidate Filed - John Evans (write-in winner)
  • 13
NE San Marine Special Road District, Position 2
  • Jeffrey Criner
  • 10
New Bridge Special Road District, Position 1
  • Linda Halladay
  • 7
New Bridge Special Road District, Position 3
  • Michele M Warner
  • 7
Panther Creek Special Road District, Position 1
  • Del Bolden
  • 73
Panther Creek Special Road District, Position 2
  • Robert F Chandler
  • 71
Panther Creek Special Road District, Position 3
  • No Candidate Filed - Garry Tillett (write-in winner)
  • 3
Surfland Special Road District, Position 1
  • Frank L Jacobson
  • 29
Surfland Special Road District, Position 3
  • Louis Ross
  • 33
Westwood Village Special Road District, Position 2
  • Lana Pries
  • 20
Cape Foulweather Sanitary District, Vote for Two
  • Paul Erskine
  • Michael Cooper
  • 96
  • 62
Gleneden Beach Sanitary District, Two Year Terms, Vote for Two
  • Gary Wakeman
  • Kent Stevens
  • 308
  • 291
Gleneden Beach Sanitary District, Four Year Terms, Vote for Two
  • Brad Baines
  • No Candidate Filed - Ray Burleigh (write-in winner)
  • 359
  • 3
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 1
  • Terry Buggenhagen
  • 70
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 2
  • Ryan Reese
  • 67
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 4
  • Gary Crandall
  • 76
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 5
  • Ann Butler
  • 69
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 1
  • Dave Shafer
  • 13
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 2
  • Julie A Shafer
  • 14
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 3
  • Gordon Anderson
  • 14
Southwest Lincoln County Water PUD, Vote for Five
  • Robert Whitson
  • William Turner
  • Donald S Tucker
  • Gary Hodges
  • Jon W Culton
  • 304
  • 299
  • 294
  • 299
  • 297
Measure 21-177 Lincoln County Initiative - Prohibits aerial pesticide spraying and creates rights of local citizens
  • Yes
  • No
  • 6994
  • 6933
Measure 21-178 Coronado Shores Special Road District - Dissolution of the Coronado Shores Special Road District
  • Yes
  • No
  • 142
  • 11
Measure 21-179 Greater Toledo Pool Recreation District - Formation of Greater Toledo Pool Recreation District/Establishment of Levy
  • Yes
  • No
  • 838
  • 718
Measure 21-180 Southwest Lincoln County Water People's Utility District - Formation of the Southwest Lincoln County Water People's Utility District
  • Yes
  • No
  • 330
  • 176
Measure 21-181 North Lincoln Fire and Rescue District No 1 - North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District Local Option Levy Measure
  • Yes
  • No
  • 1793
  • 1445